• Luke Johnston

Flood Warnings in place



Flood warnings are in place for:

Rivers Cocker, Marron and Derwent.

Coast from Silloth to St Bees


River levels have risen at the South Street Footbridge river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected this evening and overnight. Low lying land and roads are at risk in the Buttermere, Lorton Valley, Cockermouth, Branthwaite, Bridgefoot, Camerton, Barepot and Workington areas. High river levels are possible on the River Cocker, Whit Beck, River Derwent, River Marron, Lostrigg Beck and their tributaries. We expect river levels to remain high this evening and overnight.


Large and powerful waves are expected to affect the foreshore as a result of Storm Dennis. Tides will be at their highest between 14:25 and 18:25 today, 15/02/2020. Flooding to roads and farmland is expected at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven may be affected. Continuing strong winds will cause additional wave overtopping until after the high tide. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closing flood gates at Skinburness, Flimby and Well Lane (Maryport). Please avoid using low lying footpaths near the coast.

191 views

All attractions are now closed due to the Covid - 19 (Coronavirus) outbreak. The majority of town centre stores have now reopened with social distancing in place

CONNECT WITH US

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon

Visit-Whitehaven 2013-2020 part of Cumbria Media. (C) All rights reserved. Permission must be obtained to reuse published materials.